Baku Guilty of Ethnic Cleansing, Says Armenian Foreign Ministry
The Armenian Foreign Ministry issued a statement today describing recent Azerbaijani military incursions across the Karabakh Line of Contact as further evidence of Baku’s policy of ethnic cleansing.
“Parallel with this invasion and provocation of hostilities, in conditions of unprecedented cold weather, Azerbaijan has been disrupting the operation of a vital gas pipeline for several weeks, putting the people of Nagorno Karabakh on the brink of a humanitarian catastrophe,” the statement reads.
The ministry says that Baku is demanding the withdrawal of Armenian self-defense forces from Karabakh so that it can implement its policy of intimidation and harassment of Armenians living there.
“The statements of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan prove that Azerbaijan’s aggression in the area under the ​​responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping troops   is pre-planned, which is clearly in contempt of the provisions of the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020,” the ministry’s statement reads.