Aliyev Says Armenia Has Accepted Baku's Five-Point Peace Proposal
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev today said that Armenia has accepted the five-point peace proposal Baku recently submitted to Armenia, this according to a statement today released by Aliyev's office.
Aliyev, according to the statement, broached the peace proposal during a conversation today with Russian President Vladimir Putin, saying that Armenian has accepted it.
Aliyev and Putin are reported to have discussed setting up a working group to prepare a new peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the establishment of a commission on delimitation of borders, as well as the activities of a working group on transport issues with the involvement of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia and further contacts in this format. Baku released details of the five-point peace proposal on March 14.
Two of the points were:
* Mutual recognition of respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability of internationally recognized borders and political independence of each other.
* Mutual confirmation of the absence of territorial claims against each other and acceptance of legally binding obligations not to raise such a claim in future.