Chair of Armenian Parliament’s Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Wants to Sanction Absent MPs
The Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly’s Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs today announced that opposition MPs who continue to boycott the proceedings of the parliament must be held accountable.
Chairman Vladimir Vardanyan, at today’s session of the committee, said that long absences from the parliament without a valid reason cannot be tolerated since they prevent the legislature from working normally.
Vardanyan did not specify what he meant by “long absences” or how MPs not showing up for work would be held accountable.
Opposition MPs filed out of the parliament on April 12, saying they would travel to Artsakh in a show of solidarity. They were turned back at the border by Russian peacekeepers.
The Hayastan and With Honor MPs haven’t returned to the parliament since, opting to organize street protests in a bid to topple the Pashinyan government.