New Road Linking Armenia and Artsakh Will Pass Through Kashatagh, Says Stepanakert
The Artsakh government, responding to a Hetq inquiry, claims the new five kilometer-wide road link connecting Armenia and Artskah will begin in the village of Kornidzor (Syunik), traverse Artsakh’s former Kashatagh and Shushi districts, and end in Stepanakert, the Artsakh capital via the existing Goris-Stepanakert highway.
The statement, released by the Artsakh Presidential Office, says the new roadway will encompass territories captured by Azerbaijan in the 2020 war and will be controlled by Russian peacekeepers.
The roadway will thus, according to the statement, include the Kashatagh areas of the Maratuk, Melikahogh, Hunanavan and Meghvadzor villages and through the communities of Hin Shen and Mets Shen in Shushi.
No Armenians now live in the cited areas. Armenians residing in villages in the Lachin Corridor, to be replaced by the new roadway, have been told to evacuate.