Erbil’s Armenian Consulate Marks Anniversary; Celebrates Armenian-Kurdish Relations
An exhibition of historical documents and photographs of Kurdish and minority communities living in Armenia opened yesterday in Erbil (Iraq) to mark the second anniversary of the opening of the Armenian Consulate in the capital of the Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG).
Sponsored by the consulate and the Kurdistan Regional Government’s (KRG) Ministry of Culture and Youth, the exhibition is on display at the Peshawa Hall in the Ministry of Culture and Youth every day from 10:00 am to 12:00 pm until March 1, 2023.
“The Consulate General of Armenia in Erbil was opened on this day in 2021. During this short time, we managed to set up a bilateral multifaceted agenda, which includes political, trade-economic, educational-scientific and humanitarian projects,” Armenia’s Consul General Arshak Manoukian said in his opening speech according to the Kurdistan 24 news site.
“As you know Armenian-Kurdish relations date to ancient times. Our people share a common joy and sadness,” Manoukian said.
KRG Minister of Culture and Youth Mohammed Saeed Ali said Kurds and Armenians have lived alongside each other throughout history and both nations have been victims of genocide.