UNESCO Delegation, Armenian Officials Discuss Steps to Modernize Education System
UNESCO education specialists and Armenian Ministry of Education and Science officials met today in Yerevan to discuss the implementation of an Armenian government plan to raise the country’s public education system to modern international standards by 2030.
Armenian Minister of Education and Science Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed a delegation headed by Borhene Chakroun, head of UNESCO’s Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems.
The Armenian parliament, last November, approved a government-backed bill to establish an effective and internationally competitive education system based on national and universal values and aimed at the development of the country.
In April 2022, Prime Minister introduced the bill, noting "The future of our country depends on the development of education, it is of strategic importance for us.”
The bill, covering all levels of public education, will require all universities to have internationally acceptable licensing and certification requirements.
Last July, when the Armenian government gave the green light for the bill, Deputy Education Minister Artur Martirosyan boasted that 95% of 3-5 year-olds will get free preschool for one year under the plan and that 90% of school and college grads will get work according to their degrees.
Martirosyan, who attended today’s meeting, said at the time that five to eight state-funded universities will be created in Armenia, but did not rule out the possibility of paid education.