Displaced Artsakh Armenians Urge Aliyev to Facilitate Their Return
Groups representing some of the tens of thousands of Artsakh Armenians displaced   during the 2020 Karabakh war have called on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to facilitate their return in accordance with the November 2020 tripartite ceasefire agreement.
The NGO heads, in a statement issued today, urgeArmenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin, who also signed the ceasefire agreement, to take all necessary steps to facilitate the return of displaced Armenians.
“We appeal to the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Filippo Grandi, to organize, monitor and ensure the return of the displaced Armenian population from the territories under Azerbaijani control, as well as to support the introduction of effective and applicable international guarantees for the security of the returning persons, including the deployment of peacekeeping forces,” the statement reads.
The statement is signed by the following organizations: