Twelve Patients from Artsakh Transferred to Armenia
Due to the blocking by Azerbaijan of the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia, twelve patients from the Republican Medical Center the Republic of Artsakh with serious diseases of the oncology and pathologies requiring emergency surgical interventions have been transported today, on April 1, to specialized medical institutions of the Republic of Armenia with the mediation and escort of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Five patients, who had been transferred to Armenia for medical treatment, returned to Artsakh together with an accompanying persons. Scheduled surgeries continue to be suspended in the medical centers of the Republic of Artsakh. 5 children remain in the neonatal and intensive care units of the Arevik medical centre.
Nine patients remain in the intensive care unit of the Republican Medical Centre, 5 of them in critical condition. A total of 241 patients have been transported so far from Artsakh to Armenia with the mediation and support of the International Committee of the Red Cross.