Pashinyan Congratlates Netanyahu on Israel Independence Anniversary
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan sent the following statement today to Israeli PM Benjamin Netanyahu on the 75th anniversary of Israel’s independence.
"Please accept my warm congratulations and best wishes on the 75th anniversary of the independence of the State of Israel.
Our bilateral relations have positive prerequisites for actively developing and moving to a new qualitative level. Among them are the Armenian community living in the Holy Land for centuries with its religious structures, as well as the Jewish community, which is an integral part of Armenian society, which in turn makes significant efforts to strengthen the ties between the two countries.
Again congratulating you on the anniversary of the declaration of the State of Israel, I wish your country and people lasting peace and prosperity."