Armenia, Russia Discuss New Nuclear Power Units
The possibility of extending the life of Armenia’s Metzamor nuclear power plant was discussed at a recent meeting in Yerevan between Rosatom Director General Alexei Likhachev and Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan.
Rosatom, is a Russian state corporation headquartered in Moscow that specializes in nuclear energy, nuclear non-energy goods and high-tech products.
The two also discussed the construction of new nuclear power units in Armenia, this according to World Nuclear News.
Rosatom signed an agreement with the management of the Armenian nuclear power plant in January last year to study the possible building of new Russia-designed units on the site of the current plant at Metzamor.
Metzamor consists of two Russian-built 376 MWe VVER reactors that started operating in 1976 and 1980. Both units were taken offline in 1988 due to safety concerns regarding seismic vulnerability. Unit 2 was restarted in 1995, and accounts for some 39% of total electricity generation in the country.