Baku Issues 300-Person ‘Most Wanted’ List for Artsakh Officials
Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev has placed over 300 Armenians on a “most wanted” list, charging them with crimes in Karabakh.
“We collected evidence related to those crimes. In total, 300 such criminal cases were opened. More than 300 criminals have been put on the international wanted list. There is a lot of hard evidence related to those cases. I don't want to talk too much about it because I don't want to violate the presumption of innocence. However, the public will be informed about it soon," AzerNews quotes Kamran Aliyev as saying on Sunday.
Four former Artsakh officials included in Azerbaijan’s “most wanted” list have already been detained. These are former Artsakh State Minister Ruben Vardanyan, former Artsakh Defense Minister Levon Mnatsakanyan, former First Deputy Commander of the Artsakh Defense Army Major General Davit Manukyan, and former Artsakh Foreign Minister Davit Babayan.
Artsakh’s former president Arayik Harutyunyan and the former commander of the Artsakh’s Defense Army Jalal Harutyunyan are among the three hundred on the list.