French Foreign Minister Pledges Military Aid to Armenia
French Foreign Minister Catherine Colonna says Paris has agreed to deliver military equipment to Armenia given the country’s need to defend itself following Azerbaijan’s invasion of Nagorno Karabakh on September 19.
Euronews writes that Colonna announced the news during her trip to Yerevan yesterday. The French minister said it wouldn’t be prudent to disclose details on the matter now.
While in Armenia, Colonna met with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Armenians displaced from Karabakh.
Colonna announced that France has planned a humanitarian aid package of 12.5 million euros for Armenia, promising this aid will continue if needed.
Pashinyan, according to a statement released by his office, thanked France “for clearly standing by Armenia in these difficult times, and also for expressing a clear position regarding ethnic cleansing in Nagorno-Karabakh.”
My visit is just another manifestation of the friendship that France has towards Armenia, and, beyond friendship, it is also a manifestation of solidarity. Our solidarity has been shown throughout the year. Along with the deterioration of the humanitarian crisis and the humanitarian situation in general, the aid volumes have increased, and I am proud to say that France is always where it should be," Colonna said according to the statement.
The statement makes no mention of French military assistance to Armenia.