Pashinyan Says Yerevan, Baku Have Agreed to Key Principles of Peace Deal
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, during a parliamentary discussion of the 2024 state budget today, reiterated his administration’s goal to normalize relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Pashinyan confessed the process would be difficult but stressed its necessity.
"The three main principles for the regulation of relations and peace with Azerbaijan have been agreed upon, and if the parties remain faithful to those agreed principles, the signing of the treaty for the regulation of peace and relations becomes realistic," Pashinyan said.
He stressed that the three key principles of normalizing relations with Baku are that Armenia and Azerbaijan mutually recognize each other's territorial integrity with the understanding that the territory of  Armenia is 29,800 square kilometers, the territory of Azerbaijan is 86,600 square kilometers; the parties agree to carry out delimitation based on the Almaty Declaration (with the borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan during the Soviet Union); and regional communications are opened on the basis of the sovereign jurisdiction of the parties and regional communications operate on the basis of reciprocity and equality.