U.S. Cancels Military Aid to Azerbaijan, Says State Department Official
James O’Brien, U.S. State Department Assistant Secretary at the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, yesterday announced that the U.S. State Department is preparing a comprehensive report on the events that took place in Nagorno Karabakh in September and prior to that.
O’Brien announced the news at a House Foreign Affairs Committee hearing on Nagorno Karabakh.
"I want to assure the committee that, on the instructions of the Secretary of State, we are preparing a comprehensive, detailed and transparent report on what happened not only on those days, but also during the several months preceding it," said the American diplomat.
O'Brien also announced that the U.S. has suspended military and other support to Azerbaijan and canceled several high-level visits, thus signaling to Baku that bilateral relations will not be settled until progress is made in negotiations with Armenia.
"We have made it clear that nothing will be normal with Azerbaijan after the events of September 19 (Azerbaijani offensive on Karabakh-ed.) until we see progress on the path to peace. Therefore, we have canceled some high-level visits, condemned Baku's actions, and we will not abandon the conditions (for further assistance) until we see a real improvement in the situation," O’Brien said.