Erdoğan Urges Armenia to Sign Peace Deal with Azerbaijan
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has again called on Armenia to sign a peace agreement with Azerbaijan as soon as possible.
"Once again, I call on Armenia to take the hand of friendship extended to it by our Azerbaijani brothers," Erdoğan said in an address after a November 20 government session.
According to Erdoğan, the settlement of the Karabakh conflict "opened a new era in the region", but certain forces in the West do not want to reconcile with this reality.
"The people of Armenia and its leadership should seek security in peace and cooperation, not thousands of kilometers away from the region. None of the weapons and ammunition sent by Western countries can ensure a stable environment of peace and security," Erdoğan said, without specifying which countries he meant.
Yesterday, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that Baku has been waiting for more than two months for Armenia's response to its peace treaty proposals.
Aliyev said the reason why Yerevan is delaying its response is the "the bad advice received, particularly from France".
"France plays a very destructive role in the South Caucasus. In fact, Armenia has become a puppet of the French government, and it can become a serious threat to regional stability," said Aliyev, who has criticized France for selling military equipment to Yerevan.
Update: Armenia’s Foreign Ministry, in an X post today, said Yerevan has submitted its sixth proposal on a peace agreement to Azerbaijan.
“Armenia remains committed to concluding and signing a document on normalization of relations based on previously announced principles,” the ministry said.