Iraq a Trustworthy Partner, Says Armenian President
Iraqi President Abdul Latif Rashid is in Armenia on an official visit and today met with Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan.
It’s the first visit of an Iraqi president to Armenia since the two countries established diplomatic relations in 1992.
Khachaturyan, during a joint press conference, said “your visit will open a new chapter in the Armenian-Iraqi relations, and will intensify multi-sectoral cooperation between our two friendly states.”
The Armenian president said Iraq is an important and trustworthy partner for Armenia in the Middle East.
Khachaturyan, according to his office, told Rashid about Armenia’s "Crossroads of Peace" concept that aims to make Armenia a transit center for existing and future channels stretching from North to South and from West to East, which implies the restoration of normal communication with all of Armenia’s neighbors.
“Implementation of the concept will enable transit between the Middle East and Asia on the one hand, and the European and Eurasian markets on the other. Armenia is interested in unblocking regional economic and transport links, respecting state sovereignty, jurisdiction and the principles of equality and reciprocity, and is ready to implement it as soon as possible, which, in turn, will ensure security and stability in the region,” Khachaturyan said.