Pashinyan, Greek Foreign Minster Discuss Greater Cooperation Prsopects
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Greek Foreign Minister Giorgos Gerapetritis met today in Yerevan and discussed issues related to the further development and strengthening of Armenian-Greek relations.
The two, according to Pashinyan’s office, focused on topics related to political, economic and humanitarian cooperation.
Pashinyan stressed that ties between the two countries have great growth potential.
“Our two nations are connected by strong historical ties, and we not only want to preserve these ties, but also to promote them, because we believe that the Armenian people are not only our partners, but also our close friends,” Gerapetritis is quoted as saying.
The Greek minister said his country is ready to support Armenia in all possible directions, both in relations with the European Union and within the perspective of the dialogue on Armenia's integration into the European family.
The sides also discussed ongoing negotiations to reach an Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty.