Gulbenkian Foundation’s Armenian Department Director to Los Angeles for “Community Conversation”
The Armenian Communities Department of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation will embark on a two-day conversation with the Los Angeles Armenian community.
It will take place on the weekend of February 2 and 3, at Hero House in Glendale.
Dr. Razmik Panossian, Director of the Armenian Department at Gulbenkian since 2013, will present the Foundation’s projects, strategies, and goals, and engage in dialogue with various scholars and specialists.
On Friday, February 2, from 7:00 to 8:30 pm, a visual presentation will precede a conversation where Dr. Panossian will highlight some of the activities of the Department during the past decade and present future directions.
This short presentation will be followed by an hour-long discussion about Gulbenkian’s work, in conversation with Salpi Ghazarian of the USC Institute of Armenian Studies and Dr. Houri Berberian, Meghrouni Family Presidential Chair in Armenian Studies and Director of the Armenian Studies program at UC Irvine. Questions and comments from the audience will be welcomed.