Armenia Ready to Cooperate with Azerbaijan on War Missing
Armenia has rejected Baku’s claim that it’s not providing information about Azerbaijani citizens that went missing due to the 2020 Artsakh war and Azerbaijan’s September military offensive to regain control of Nagorno Karabakh.
An Armenian commission looking into POWs, detainees and the fate of war missing issued a statement today that Yerevan has provided Baku with maps identifying the possible location of fifty-one Azerbaijanis who died in the 2020 war and some fifty who died in the 1990s.
The commission writes that Armenia has handed over the remains of one hundred forty Azerbaijanis who died in fighting in the 1990s.
Armenia, the commission writes, is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan to clarify the fate of 993 Armenian and Artsakh citizens still registered as missing beginning in the 1990s, during the 2020 war and afterwards.