Yerevan Council Ousts Marutyan; He Vows to Run for Prime Minister in 2026
Yerevan’s Municipal Council today, by a vote of 34-0, terminated the powers of Hayk Marutyan, a member of the opposition National Progress faction and a former Yerevan mayor.
The ruling Civil Contract and Republic factions contend that Marutyan, and four other opposition council members also stripped of their powers today, haven’t participated in over half of the council’s votes.
Marutyan was elected mayor of Yerevan in the September 2018 snap election following the resignation of Taron Margaryan as mayor. Following disagreements with Pashinyan’s Civil Contract party, Marutyan was removed as mayor in December 2021 by a no confidence vote.
Marutyan described the vote to oust him as “shameless” and a move to silence opposition voices.
The former Yerevan mayor said boycotting the council’s sessions was the only option left to challenge projects launched by the majority Civil Contract faction.
Marutyan told reporters that he will establish a new political party for the 2026 parliamentary elections and will run for the post of prime minister.