Pashinyan Accuses Baku of Planning 'Full-Scale War' Against Armenia
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan today accused Baku of fomenting skirmishes along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border as a pretext to launch a full-scale war against Armenia.
Pashinyan, at today’s government cabinet session, described the February 13 Azerbaijani attack on Armenian combat positions near the town of Kapan, in which four Armenian soldiers were killed, as the latest Azerbaijani provocation designed to draw Armenia into a larger military conflict.
Pashinyan accused Baku of pursuing a “policy of military coercion” to wrest more concessions and territory from Armenia.
The Armenian leader also accused Baku of hindering work to delimit the border between the two countries.
“These and several other circumstances give grounds for concluding that Azerbaijan continues to pursue the policy of "give me what I want through negotiation, otherwise I will take it with war,” Pashinyan said.
Pashinyan said he has ordered the Armenian military “not to allow violations of the ceasefire regime, not to give in to provocations.” Some have criticized the order as essentially disarming the Armenian military if it comes under attack.
Pashinyan also accused Baku of interfering in the internal affairs of Armenia by demanding changes to the Armenian constitution.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev recently restated that Baku and Yerevan can only reach a peace deal if Armenia makes changes to its constitution and other legal documents, thus "putting an end to territorial claims against Azerbaijan."
Azerbaijan claims a preamble to Armenia’s Constitution indirectly refers to a 1989 declaration on Artsakh’s reunification with the Republic of Armenia and calls for the international recognition of the 1915 Armenian Genocide.
Pashinyan today rejected such demands, arguing that during their peace talks and written exchanges last year the two countries agreed to make sure they “cannot refer to their respective laws to refuse to comply with any provisions of the peace treaty.”
Pashinyan said while Armenia is committed to the negotiations process with Baku and recognizes the territorial integrity of all neighboring countries, it must defend its internationally recognized territory.
During a February 11 interview with the British The Telegraph newspaper, when asked if he feared another war with Azerbaijan, Pashinyan said given the attempts to destabilize the region “anyone with common sense would be concerned.”
If stupidity was an Olympic game, this simpleton man would win, Silver, Gold, and Platinum medals.
It’s about time. Took you this long to figure it out.