Kremlin Confirms Disagreement with Yerevan on Ukraine War
Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov today said that Moscow and Yerevan have opposing views on Russia’s military offensive in Ukraine.
Peskov cited remarks made by Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan during a February 11 interview with the British The Telegraph newspaper that Yerevan “is not Russia's ally in the Ukraine mater.”
"Indeed, we have diametrically opposed views on the events taking place in Ukraine and the conflict over Ukraine. It is not a secret. Therefore, this is the well-known position of our Armenian friends. We do not agree with them on that issue and will stubbornly continue to explain our righteousness," Peskov said according to TASS.
Pashinyan, who recently attended the Munich Security Conference, met with representatives of the local Armenian community, and said that the Ukrainian people are “friends of Armenians”.
During the meeting, according to TASS, Pashinyan referred to the 1991 Alma-Ata Protocol that declared the dissolution of the Soviet Union, founded the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), and obliged the signatories to recognize each other’s post-Soviet borders.
Pashinyan has frequently cited the 1991 declaration as the basis for any border demarcation with Azerbaijan. Baku says that earlier Soviet maps be used because Azerbaijan lost territory at the time.
“The declaration recognizes borders and territorial integrity of the republics. The same logic works regarding the Ukrainian issue. The declaration covers all. And if we ruin it, everything may be ruined, "TASS quotes Pashinyan saying in Munich.
Georgia was the only Soviet republic that didn’t signed the 1991 declaration.