Interview with Mel Carvill
Ameriabank has reached an agreement with the BOGG to join this international financial group. The transaction is subject to approvals by regulatory bodies. Following the successful completion of the negotiations, the Chairman of BOGG Mel Carvill has visited Armenia. As part of the visit, Mel Carvill gave an interview and presented BOGG financial group, spoke of the investment attractiveness of Armenia, discussed the details of the possible transaction and importance of the transaction for both parties.
Mr. Carvill spoke of the new opportunities upon approval of the transaction, stressing the deal will give further guarantees for safety and stability with Ameria becoming part of a bigger financial group and through the Group getting access to global capital markets.
At the same time, Mr. Carvill stressed that Ameriabank will continue its success story to remain a leading Armenian bank and operate under the same brand name. “The current leadership of Ameria will continue to run the Bank.”