Erdoğan Urges Aliyev to Avoid Tensions with Armenia
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has told Azerbaijani leader Ilham Aliyev that he wants Baku to avoid future border flare-ups with Armenia and to pursue a lasting peace, this according to Agence France-Presse (AFP).
Aliyev arrived in Ankara -- Baku's most important military and diplomatic supporter on the global stage -- after holding talks with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan hosted by German Chancellor Olaf Scholz in Munich last week.
The meeting was marred by a deadly clash along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border that killed four Armenian soldiers according to the country’s defense ministry.
Erdoğan said he also hoped that last week’s flareup “will not be repeated.”
"There is no doubt that the signing of a permanent peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia would be a new source of hope for peace, tranquility and stability in our region and in the world,” Erdoğan said at a media appearance with Aliyev.