French Defense Minister: Armenia Has Right to Seek Defense Ties with Reliable Partners
French Defense Minister Sébastien Lecornu, in an apparent swipe against Russia, said Armenia has the right to seek defense cooperation with countries that are reliable.
Lecornu, who arrived in Armenia yesterday for talks to strengthen defense cooperation between the two countries, gave a joint press conference today with Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan.
In October 2023, France and Armenia signed a letter of intent on air defense which includes a contract for the acquisition of three Ground Master (GM200) radar units from the French Thales Group.
A reporter asked if this equipment can be integrated into Armenia’s air defense system given that it’s jointly supervised with Russia.
Papikyan replied that Armenia seeks to replenish its own air defense system and doesn’t but weapons for any partner, friend or ally.
Armenia’s increased defense cooperation with France has irked Azerbaijan and deepened its strained relations with Moscow.
Politico writes that Lecornu's airplane carried night vision goggles for Armenia.