Pashinyan, Greek Defense Minister Discuss Defense Cooperation in Yerevan
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan today welcomed visiting Greek Defense Minister Nikolaos Dendias to Armenia and noted the deepening of defense cooperation between the two countries.
Pashinyan, according to his office, recalled his visit to Greece last week and his meetings with Greek President Katerina Sakellaropoulou and Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis that resulted in decisions to expand multi-sector cooperation between Yerevan and Athens.
Dendias thanked Pashinyan for his warm reception in Armenia and said his meeting with Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan earlier today was positive and that several practical steps to develop defense cooperation were agreed upon.
“We see ourselves as a country that will help Armenia as much as we can, given our historical ties, also because we are very close countries, and we really want to do that,” Dendias told Pashinyan.
Regional security matters were also discussed at the meeting.