Armenia Notifies Moscow to Remove Border Guards from Yerevan Airport
Armenia has officially notified Moscow to remove Russian border guards now stationed at the Zvartnots International airport in Yerevan.
Armenian Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan broke the news today to reporters during a briefing at the National Assembly, adding that Armenian border guards must be the only personnel working at the airport.
"There is a clear position on the issue of the withdrawal of Russian border guards from the Zvartnots airport. We informed the Russian Federation about this clear position in an official letter,” Grigoryan told the reporters, adding that Armenia has the resources to manage operations at the airport unaided.
Despite this claim, the Kremlin today announced that it isn’t aware of any such decision.
TASS quotes Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov as saying that Moscow hasn’t received any official communique to this effect from Yerevan and that the two sides will overcome any disagreements, describing them as temporary.
"Even the closest neighbors can have a period when relations can be tense, but political will is required here. We have this. It is constructive and farsighted. The political foresight of the leaders of both countries. We have that too. That is why I am sure that all these difficulties will pass. Cooperation between Russia and Armenia is completely mutually beneficial," Peskov said.
Referring to accusations that Russia plays the role of a dictator in relations with some countries, Peskov said Russia is against dictating certain conditions to its partners and is in favor of becoming happier and richer together.
“We are sure that our Armenian partners also understand this," he said.