NATO Chief Praises Turkey-Azerbaijan Military Cooperation
The Azerbaijani press quotes NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg as praising Baku’s close military ties with Turkey, adding such links will contribute to the deepening of Azerbaijan’s relations with the Western military alliance.
Stoltenberg is reported to have made the remark during talks in Baku today with Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov.
The NATO chief arrived in Baku on March 17, the first leg of his visit to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia.
Stoltenberg, during a press briefing with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev yesterday, said a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan would contribute to regional and global security.
Stoltenberg thanked Baku for providing humanitarian aid to Ukraine and welcomed Azerbaijan’s hosting of the 2024 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP 29) will convene in November 2024.
Stoltenberg left Baku for Tbilisi today and will travel to Armenia on Tuesday.
Disgusting!!!! Stoltenburg openly hates Armenians… he visited Turkey 5 days prior to start of 44 days war in order to help Azeries.