PLO Welcomes Armenia's Recognition of Palestine
Palestine Liberation Organization Executive Committee Secretary Hussein Al-Sheikh has welcomed Armenia’s recognition today of the State of Palestine.
Al-Sheikh thanked the friendly state of Armenia, adding this is a victory for truth, justice, legitimacy, and the struggle of our Palestinian people for liberation and independence.
The office of Palestine President Mahmoud Abbas has also welcomed Armenia’s decision to officially recognize the state of Palestine.
"Armenia's wise decision aligns with the principles of the two-state solution, a strategic choice that upholds international will and legitimacy. This recognition contributes positively to preserving the two-state solution, which faces systematic challenges, and promotes security, peace, and stability for all parties involved," reads a statement released by the president’s office.