Celebrations to Be Held in Armenia and Diaspora Communities On September 21
Sitting of the state committee on preparation and organization of celebrations for the 21st Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia was held today at the Government, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Chief of Presidential Staff, Vice-Chairman of the Committee and coordinator of the festive events Vigen Sargsyan said, that the organization of events dedicated to the Independence Day is in progress, according to the defined schedule.
Specifically, on September 21 a concert will take place in the Republic Square, with modern sound and lighting solutions. On the RA Independence Day celebrations will also be held in the regions of the country and Diaspora communities.
Some of those present at the sitting presented the course of the celebrations organized by their departments to the committee. Tigran Sargsyan instructed the heads of the departments to immediately give solutions to possible problems and organize high-level festive events in compliance with the defined schedule.