Trump Believes Pashinyan and Aliyev Are Now Friends
U.S. President Donald Trump, in his speech today at the first summit of the Board of Peace in Washington D.C., again noted that he has contributed to the settlement of eight conflicts, including those between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“Thirty years of struggle, and we resolved everything. Thank you very much. That’s a great deal. I think they (Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev - ed.) have become friends. I’m not sure I can say that, but I think so,” Trump said, commenting on the process of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Trump called Pashinyan and Aliyev good people and strong leaders and said he would always remember achieving peace between two very important countries.
The U.S. president emphasized that almost all conflicts that could have been resolved through his mediation were resolved in almost two days.