During the Genocide, Armenians living in the mountains took up arms while those in the towns tried to reason with the Turks
Kesirig (Kesrig) village’s priest Rev Hagop Der-Hagopian and his family
(Source: Vahé Haig.) This photo is from houshamadyan.org
When sifting through the materials collected by Houshamadyan, Tachjian always learns something new and interesting. For example, in Western Armenian villages the houses were one story. If not, they had no window or just a small one on top. What’s new is that after 1908, those one story homes became two story and with a window or two.
“Having a window signified that the outside would be looking in on you," Tachjian said. "Before, a stranger couldn’t look inside. That’s to say a neighboring Kurd or Turk would start looking inside. For them, that psychological change happened after 1908."
A short time later, in 1909, the massacre of Adana Armenians would alter that hope for a new life. After 1909, those Armenians who had left for the United States and had returned with their families to Western Armenia were thoroughly disillusioned and once again left for America or Egypt.
As to whether the pre-Genocide social milieu and daily life of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire revealed any indications that years later these same Armenians would be subject to Genocide, Tachjian said that Armenians either didn’t wish to see the coming tsunami that would destroy them or that they couldn’t understand where it was headed.  He argues that this is because the Armenians comprised the weakest element in an empire that started down the road of committing genocide.
He also notes that it’s difficult to leave your hearth and home in times of comparative peace; when no practical steps are being taken to destroy you. The first objective of Armenians was to remain in the Ottoman Empire and to live safely and well. Armenians were puzzled as to why the Ottoman authorities weren’t safeguarding their lives and property from marauding Kurdish beys and were seeking assistance from those same authorities and Armenian institutions in its service.  When they found no solution from those quarters it was only then that Armenians slowly started to think of other solutions. Khrimian Hayrik presented one of those solutions, but you can’t pick up an “iron ladle” and wield it in the course of one day.
When I asked if his study of Houshamadyan materials revealed any differences in lifestyle between those Armenian communities that organized self-defense efforts and those that didn’t, Tachjian responded that those residing in mountain enclaves, semi-autonomous and with little contact with the outside world (Mousa Ler, Zeytoun, Shadakh), took up arms and resisted when they were ordered to pack up and leave. Armenians living in the towns tried to reason with the Turks and convince themselves that this was merely a temporary resettlement. They believed the statements of community leaders and institutions who, also under the influence of the authorities, told Armenians that they would all be returning.
Turkey’s Embassy shows an interest in Houshamadyan, but not the government of Armenia
The Gosdanian family from the town of Harput/Kharpert.
(Isabel Calusdian Goshgarian collection.) Photo: houshamadyan.org
Tachjian said the history of the culture and lifestyle of Western Armenia is forgotten, both in the Republic of Armenia and the diaspora. Today’s Armenians might be able to say where their grandparents came from, but as to how they lived is a different matter. Fifty years ago there were still people who knew. That generation has since passed and a new, reconstructed history has come to the fore. In the new Armenian historiography, there is no room for local histories.
The Houshamadyan director believes that not enough work is being done in Armenia to research the history of Western Armenia. True, the Genocide is studied, but research into the life of Armenians before 1915 is rare. There is a great deal of material regarding the Western Armenian legacy stored away in the archives in Armenia, but it must all be examined, organized and published.
In Berlin at the end of this year, Houshamadyan will publish the first volume of an academic research study entitled “Ottoman Armenians.” The volume will include 10 academic articles and photos regarding the social and cultural life of Armenians. Houshamadyan also plans to organize lectures, conferences and exhibitions in the future.
Tachjian laments the fact that no representative of the Armenian government, even the Ministry of the Diaspora or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, has yet to express an interest in the work carried out by Houshamadyan.
In comparison, Turkey’s Embassy in Germany had contacted Houshamadyan, asking about its activities and members. The embassy even advised the organization to refrain from using the term "genocide."
Most visitors to the Houshamadyan website are from the United States, Armenia and Turkey, especially from the interior provinces.
Houshamadyan operates on the largesse of individual donors. In addition to a small permanent staff, the organization has a network of volunteers ready to help.
Funding and employing an adequate staff remain major problems. But Tachjian said that despite the obstacles the work being carried out is a reward in itself. After all, they are reconstructing an entire world.
1st photo: Sis. Krikor Mjrkian's house is on the left, located just in front of Sis Catholicosate. Courtesy of Vahe Tachjian.