Photo Exhibit Marks 6th Anniversary of Yazidi Community Bombings in Iraq
Today, In Yerevan's Mashtots Park, a photo exhibition took place marking the August 14 2007 suicide bombings in the Yazidi towns of Kahtaniya and Jazeera, Iraq.
Iraqi Red Crescent's estimates say the bombs killed 796 and wounded 1,562 people. Some estimates place the number killed in the coordinated attacks around 1,000.
The attacks are considered the second deadliest act of terrorism in history, following only behind the September 11 attacks in the United States.
Exhibit organizers say the Yazidi community in Iraq today is also under constant attack due to national and religious sectarianism.
One of the organizers, Boris Tamoyan, says they have been petitioning Armenian authorities for support for the past two months, but with little result. Tamoyan says officials are only interested in the community come election time.