Offshore Scandal: More Than a Mere "Chain of Coincidences"
When it comes to the involvement of Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan in the Cyprus offshore imbroglio, we need to get a few things clarified.
While Sargsyan has stated that he never has visited Cyprus, thus attempting to clear his name of any dealings in the scandal, we at Hetq have never claimed that he has. In any event, whether he has or hasn’t is beside the point.
Another shareholder, Navasard Kjoyan, has in fact said that he has visited Cyprus. But nothing has changed as a result.
Sargsyan and his team are constantly attempting to pull Hetq into a convenient field of political intrigue.
Once, they tried to put out feelers to us via National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan; another time through Vardan Oskanian. Once again let me say such efforts are futile. Hetq will not play such political games.
We are not interested in Prime Minister Sargsyan’s relations with Abrahamyan, Gagik Tsarukyan, the Dashnaks, other assorted oligarchs, or the reporters of this or that editor. They can play that game if they like.
In his letter to Armenia’s Prosecutor General and Hetq, Ashot Sukiasyan wrote the following:
“I stood as the godfather of the cross at the blessing of the water ceremony at Saint Sargis Church located in the Ararat Diocese. The secretary was Tigran Sargsyan and the diocesan primate, Archbishop Kjoyan. I wish to raise the issue of the offshore company Wlispera Holdings Limited. First, let me say that I founded this company and I registered T. Sargsyan and N. Kjoyan as shareholders, without their knowledge and without their agreement. I took this step to protect my business from various threats. It never occurred to me that what I did could have such consequences.”
All three, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Ararat Locum Tenens Navasard (Samvel) Kjoyan, and Ashot Sukiasyan have close ties. They frequently get together at Sukiasyan’s home located next to the Ararat Diocese.
After Hetq broke the story, Prime Minister Sargsyan declared that he had no connection to the company. Archbishop Kjoyan denied any connection as well. The two also stated that they had no idea how their names appeared on Wilspera’s registry document as shareholders.
For months, the police have been allegedly busy trying to ascertain whether Sargsyan’s signature appears on the document or not. The forensic examination has been a bust since such a test requires the original document. Consequently, Armenia’s prosecutor General has filed a request with his Cypriot counterpart to seize the document and send it to Armenia.
We can assume that such a development will never happen given that the Prosecutor Generals of the two countries have merely signed a memorandum that appears to have no legal power at all.
In other words, according to this memo, the Cypriot Prosecutor General’s Office is under no obligation to carry out such a request.
To date, neither Tigran Sargsyan nor Archbishop Kjoyan has been questioned by law enforcement. Kjoyan was in Cyprus twice, along with Sukiasyan. (Kjoyan says it was just the one time) Hetq asserts Kjoyan was there twice. It would only take police a few minutes to verify this. But since there is no political directive from on high, the police won’t do it.
As to why the police, PM Sargsyan, Kjoyan, or Ashot Sukiasyan only refer to Wilspera Ltd remains a mystery. Let’s remember that Sukiasyan took US 9,370,450 from the loan money received from AmeriaBank and transferred it to the accounts of the following three offshore companies at Hellenic Bank Publik Company.