Marianna Grigoryan Wins Press Award
m-grigoryan_6.10.09A young journalist from Armenia has won the Press Freedom Award by a jury of the Austrian branch of the Reporters Without Borders organization. Marianna Grigoryan won the prestigious award from a pool of contestants from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Rubina Mohring, President of the Austrian branch of Reporters Without Borders, noted that the 12,000 Euro prize aims to foster the comprehension of the importance of democracy and encourage journalists to continue theur work in the name of human rights and freedom of the press. Albert Rohan, spokesperson for the jury and former chief secretary of the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs noted that this year’s winners were selected based on three criteria – journalistic quality, societal importance of issues exposed and the personal bravery of reporters.