Armenian Parliamentary Speaker Quashes Proposal to Issue Statement in Support of Kesab Armenians
President of Armenia's National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan today struck down a MP's proposal to issue a statement on the situation of Armenians in Syria.
Note, according to media reports, rebels have attacked the Armenian-populated town of Kesab and forced the civilian population to flee.
Secretary of the Heritage Party parliamentary faction Tevan Poghosyan at the start of the four-day session in the Armenian parliament today, addressing the parliamentary speaker, proposed the parliament issue a statement on the situation in Kesab. The MP stressed that the situation there is very difficult for Armenians and emergency intervention is expected of them.
The parliamentary speaker said that he shares Poghosyan's concern, which is also all of their concern, but said it would be better to invite to parliament the foreign affairs minister or deputy minister, who will discuss what is happening in Syria.
"We are all concerned, but the Republic of Armenia is not authorized to intervene in the internal affairs of another country. In my opinion, this is a deeper problem," he said, adding that MPs can organize hearings jointly with the ministry.