Armenian President: “This is the third eviction of Armenians from Kesab”
In his first press statement regarding the assault by rebel forces on the Armenian populated rural community of Kesab in Syria,  Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan today said this was not the first time that area Armenians had been forced to flee their native homes.
Sargsyan recounted the events of 1909 and 1915.
“This is the third eviction of Kesab Armenians and has laid down a serious challenge to the mechanisms of the 21st century tasked with defending national minorities,” Sargsyan said in his statement.
The Armenian president thanked the authorities of Syria for enacting steps to defend the Armenians of Kesab in their time of need.
“I have instructed diplomatic representative offices of Armenia at the U.N in New York and Geneva to pursue the aim of guaranteeing the security of Kesab’s Armenians and their safe return to their residences at all agencies engaged in human rights and national minority issues,” the statement reads.
Sargsyan has also consulted with Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia on the matter.
Sargsyan gave assurances that Armenia’s embassy in Syria was drafting a program of action to assist the Armenians of Kesab.