Armenia's Parliament Calls for End to Persecution of Yezidis by the Islamic State
Armenia’s National Assembly today issued a statement condemning the persecution of religious and national minorities in Iraq and Syria at the hands of the Islamic State (IS).
All six parliamentary factions backed the statement that singled out the Yezidi community in Iraq as a target for the IS extremists which has led to a humanitarian crisis for many in the beleaguered Yezidi community.
“Armenia’s diplomatic representatives and legislators have on numerous occasions raised the issue regarding the impermissibility of what is occurring and the need to ensure humanitarian assistance at the United Nations and other organizations,” the statement reads.
In conclusion, the statement says that the parliamentary factions share the pain of the Yezidi community and promises to continue to raise the matter of the immediate need to end the persecutions and will utilize all possibilities to do so.