Today there are 40 Armenian companies producing over 100 varieties of wines. Over 83% is produced in the Ararat Valley and Armavir region. The other four winemaking regions are Tavoush, Aragatzotn, Syunik, and Vayots Dzor. 95% of all Armenian vineyards are held by small scale farmers according to the FAO. Most of these small producers however are still focused on brandy production primarily. (9, 14)
Over 100 types of wine grapes are grown in Armenia today
Organic Wines: Overcoming the Challenges
Part of the resurgence among Armenian wines is the interest in attempts to farm organically. Along with changes to the structure of the economy and land rights, farmers of grapes in recent years have had to adjust to different production techniques. Nunee Darbinyan, head of EcoGlobe, the primary certifier of organic produce in Armenia. She stated in an interview that some farmers have had trouble dealing with fungal issues without some of the inputs which were commonly used during the Soviet era. (10)
"In Armenia, several grape growing regions [are] sensitive to fungi caused by the climate because fungi grow in humid conditions", said Darbinyan, who believes that organic can be a niche market that Armenian farmers in multiple sectors can target in Europe. "Because of the tradition of growing grapes during the past decade or during soviet system was very much based on chemical pesticides, people lost qualifications or the know-how which [for addressing] sensitivity to diseases and fungi without using pesticides."(10)
Darbinyan also stated that currently some winemakers are teaming up with farmers in to help them transition to organic as there is a three year certification period which is economically challenging for those who would seek to change their farming practices. She suggested that this sort of value-chain approach could allow industry to assist farmers who seek to produce organic grapes by helping to fund their certification and buying their grapes during the three conversion years. (10)
Volcanic Soil: Trinity Canyon Vineyards
One Armenian vineyard which is has planted primarily indigenous varieties and is currently undergoing organic certification is Trinity Canyon Vineyards in the Vayots Dzor highlands. The volcanic soils make it an ideal location for growing ancient Armenian red and white grapes. Artem Parseghyan, a young winemaker who studied in Germany and France after earning his BS in Biology in Armenia, decided to return to his homeland to work at Trinity Canyon because he agreed with the farming practices of the viticulturalists there. (13)
Artem said over Skype that unlike some of the larger vineyards like Karas, every individual at Trinity Canyon is involved in every step of the process in managing their 4-5 cultivated hectares and making wine from their harvest. He explained that in comparison to the previous era of winemaking in the country the education for viticulturalists and winemakers was separate so people were doing one or the other but not vice versa.  This translates to greater care and understanding of the total process of winemaking on a small scale. (13)
“Now it’s commonly accepted that you can't make good wine from bad grapes. 70% of wine quality is in vineyard - it doesn’t mean we don't try to use new technology but first we want healthy good quality grapes," said Parseghyan who noted that larger vineyards have still been slow to switch over to organic labeling. As a carryover of the Soviet era, "many wineries in Armenia have really great equipment but they don't care about the quality of the grapes but hopefully a lot of things are changing among the new wineries [which] are emerging out of nowhere."(13)
Phylloxera Threatens Ancient Grape Varieties
Despite signs of an improving industry and growing interest in Armenian wines, viticulture as a whole in Armenia is facing a serious crisis in the form of phylloxera, a soil borne pest that is currently in parts of Armenian grape growing regions and has the potential to rapidly wipe out entire vineyards. The aphid-like insect, which originated in North America, lives in the soil and attacks the roots of vines by sucking their sap. In the 18th century it was brought to France by winemakers interested in growing American varieties to hugely detrimental effect. Huge damage was also caused to California's Napa Valley in the late 1980's by the pest. (11, 17, 18, 21)
Varoujan Der Simonian (on right) and fellow researchers from California have worked to establish vineyard nurseries in Armenia and Artsakh to mitigate the effects of phyllexora"
There are no ways of remedying phylloxera once a vineyards soil is contaminated. The only effective strategy for mitigation of the problem is by grafting a given variety of vine onto resistant rootstocks from North America that evolved or were bred to be immune to the disease. Growers can graft healthy scions of native varieties onto these American rootstocks as has been done in Nagorno-Karabagh.  Ancient varieties of grapes which are not grown anywhere else in the world face extinction if this goes unaddressed. (11, 13)
Varojoun Der Simonion, the executive director of the Armenian Technology Group Inc., a nonprofit group based in Fresno, CA, stated that his group is working to address the issue as they did in Nagorno-Karabagh when growers faced the problem there. In 1998, in Hermamort , 20 minutes north of Stepanakert, his group set up a nursery with imported phylloxera-resistant rootstocks that were donated by Western Nursery, based in California’s San Joaquin Valley. By setting up these pest resistant rootstocks, farmers there were able to work to preserve local varieties by grafting onto American rootstocks. (11)
Efforts to mitigate the problem in Armenia have included setting up quarantines and burning fields but this has not stopped the spread of the pest due to its characteristic of living beneath the soil. These efforts have been attempted elsewhere in the world where phylloxera has been present and they have been similarly unsuccessful.  (11)
"The solution is resistant rootstocks," said Der Simonion. His group is currently trying to raise funds to set up similar nurseries in Armenia as were set up in Karabagh. He stressed that all other efforts to prevent the spread of the disease were futile as the pest lives under ground. Equally important in his mind was the ability to raise awareness about the issue among diaspora Armenians and anyone else traveling in and out of the country who might unknowingly bring phylloxera infested rootstocks to the country. (11)
More action is needed at a governmental level according to Der Simonian, who noted that in addition to implementing phylloxera-resistant rootstocks in vineyards there is difficulty addressing the problem from a border customs standpoint.  Armenia currently lacks strong regulations to verify the safety of products coming in at airports and other points of entry.  More oversight is needed to ensure that diseased plants can be discovered and prevented from entering the country.
Similarly Vahe Keushgeurian suggested that the government has two strategies to address phylloxera:  creating strict quarantines to prevent the unaffected areas from developing the disease and by preventing the spread of it from contaminated areas or alternatively to open up the market so that anyone could bring resistant rootstocks into the country. (11, 12)
It is apparent that more action needs to be done to prevent the spread of the disease. There likely needs to be more coordination between the Ministry of Agriculture, affected farmers and research groups who can analyze the pest and propose solutions. Such measures will soon become inevitable should the disease continue to spread without appropriate action to prevent it and to heal vineyards which are currently contaminated. At stake are the economic lives of hundreds of Armenian farmers, let alone the preservation of the country's ancient grape varieties and traditions. (21)
Despite these challenges, domestic consumption levels are rising. Aside from the threat of phylloxera, Vahe Keushguerian believes that greatest barriers to further prosperity among Armenian grape growers are proper irrigation technologies and a lack of red varieties to export.  He is involved in addressing the two issues. (12)
"The market is heading in right direction; lot of land used for vineyards isn't good for other things. The land has the poor soil that the grape needs so the growth of wine industry is beneficial to everyone here", said Keushguerian. "It’s not an elastic supply and demand; if market demand increases you can't just increase production - it takes 4-5 years. Overall it is a good industry and a national pride for many."(12)
Trinity Canyon vineyard has never had the pest because of its higher elevation within the Vayots Dzor region. Artem Parseghyan noted that consumer preferences are changing constantly citing the 2% rise in per capita consumption of wine over the past 10 years.  Furthermore, the modern success of his vineyard and others in the country is attracting some of his former classmates from Europe to come visit the "cradle of winemaking". (13)
Top Photo: Preparing for the fall harvest at Armas Winery
Photo credit: Kohar Minassian (first 3 photos), Armenian Technology Group (4th photo)