What an embarrassing collection of comments from a people who should know better. As an Armenian I am wholly offended by the ignorance of lack of empathy. Get an education Armos. No one spoke up for our people and look what happened. Don’t become just like the Turks. Because you’re behaving like them.
All of the haters of the BLM movement are as clueless as the communities they most likely grew up in and are probably still a part of. Please do yourselves and others a big favor and check your knowledge, and the REAL facts, not the ones fed to you by the racist and shovenistic mainstream Armenian media before speaking, because you sound as stupid and ignorant as you are. Not everything is about you, especially YOU, Armenian men...Relax
Do these clueless millennials know they are supporting a terrorist group? Thanks for bringing dishonor to the Genocide memorial by honoring anarchisms and terrorism. This is no place for your political agenda, or special interest group. Have some respect to the millions who lost their lives at the hands of the turks. I am sure this comment would not be published. After all, the site that gave platform for this would probably disagree with opposing opinions.
abdullie your're an idiot
Good on these activists.
No David, Johno, John, Kevork and other ignorants, YOU have NO CLUE! https://gma.yahoo.com/video-shows-unarmed-man-ground-hands-police-shoot-103603747--abc-news-topstories.html
What a depressing sight seeing armenians disrespecting other armenians because they choose to recognise the suffering of others. Look in the mirror, some of you.
How can anyone allow this? Do these young Morons know that Black Lives Matter is a Terrorist Group in America? Hey Dipshit Security arrest or kick these walking trash out of our Sacred Grounds!
Antranik, it's a form of opression that they are making people aware of. We of all people, have seen one of the worst days and tragic types of opression for over 800 years. Put our opression and their opression on a scale, you'll see which one is worse, but that's not the point, saying one form of opression is worse than the other is wrong because you would be marginalizing that certain group of people, so I understand and agree standing in solidarity with another group of oppressed people. But Black Lives Matter? Their movement and their reasoning is trash as to why they terrorize the likes of other beings when the problem is within THEMSELVES. Like I said, Rwandan or Sudanese genocide, fine.. the Spaniards against the Moors, fine... 1.5 million Slavs held as slaves and sex slaves by Africans, fine. But BLM? Grow up. And Don't compare this Hay Heghapokhagan Tashnagcucyun or ASALA. Our motives were justified and they're the reason why we exist today. And again, oh so courageous Armenian students with BLM posters from liberal universities, fix the opression in Armenia. We are on the brink of losing our country and you guys with your privileges from Europe and America who have your homes and comfortable pin striped couches from IKEA, have the audacity to show your faces supporting a ridiculous movement.
Drastamat Kanayan
To the leftist lost lambs pictured above and to the unnecessary schoolmarms in these comments: Stop appropriating Ashkenazi culture.
By the looks of these rag tag crowd they don't appear to know that a protest of this kind should not take place in a sacred and hallow ground , the eternal sanctuary of genocided victims. First and foremost the authorities s are to blame for allowing these rag tag crew of social misfits to violate the sanctity, respect, honor and dignity of the grounds and demean it to a mere protest spot, as if it were a football pitch or an amusement park If they want to protest, they should go to a corner street, a flea market or to the American embassy grounds, not to a holy shrine. Black miscreants get shot by police in Amerika for disobeying orders or ignoring bylaws, one must not turned such events into an act of misplaced solidarity and give the impression that the police in Amerika is hunting black people for the fun of it. No sane person would believe that nonsense. I wonder what would have happened if these crew of malcontents tried to do the same kind of solidarity protest at Yad Vashem in Israel ? They would not even got closer to 1000 meters of the building.
Maral Wozniak
I think my ancestors would be ashamed of me if they knew I was silent while people around me were murdered due to their race or any type of discrimination. This is why I think Tsitsernakaberd was an appropriate place to stand in solidarity with BLM. It is a place of love, not hatred. I honor my ancestors by standing up for the lives of others. For future reference, you can read the requests of the BLM movement here: http://www.puckermob.com/lifestyle/black-lives-matter-just-delivered-their-10-point-manifesto-and-this-is-what-they-want If you take the time to read, you will notice that most of these policies, when put into place, will benefit everyone in the community- not just Black people. This means a reduction in police brutality as a whole in America. I'm fairly certain that, whether you support BLM or not, we can agree that less police brutality would be a good thing.
Doing this at the American embassy would be much more appropriate. Don't bring protest signs to a peaceful memorial.
Ah yes the final frontier for our beloved social justice warriors. I don't know where to begin. I am simply ashamed. We've reduced our most sacred monastery to a stage for political activists. FOR SHAME.
Thank you for doing this and this is the right way to remember those in our families that were taken by the Genocide. Don't pay attention to the anti-black bigots in the Armenian community, as they are stuck in their provincial 20th-century bigotries. This action makes me proud to be Armenian and it makes me proud that people like you understand that the lessons of the Armenian Genocide include the fight against all types of oppression and resisting assimilation into racist ideologies like white supremacy. BRAVO!
What these people did is inappropriate, insensitive, disrespectful and completely out of context. It's quite offensive...
Go home children, you haven't a clue.
Ani Carla
Thank you all for standing in solidarity (from across the world) in the name of human rights. It's important for individuals to gather peacefully and speak freely about whatever issues of concern that they choose, and educate others in the process. I know our African American brothers and sisters in the states absolutely appreciate this and stand in solidarity with Armenians as well. If Armenians remain ignorant, isolated, and unsupportive of other worldy issues other than their own, then no one will ever listen and support our voice for genocide awareness. It's all about UNITY and weaving the web of peace through diversity, after all, we are all fighting for one cause: the freedom to love and be loved. We all deserve it. Bless.
People like kevork and John are alive, because elsewhere in the world there were humans who thought their ancestors should be helped to overcome grave human rights (the right to live) violations. They seem to be oblivious of human solidarity. They also seem to be ignorant of what's going on the US against the black population and the level of state violence there. I pity you both!
How would you like for the international community to refer to the Genocide simply as 'an armenian issue'?
First thing first. All life matters. White people killed by cops 237 Black people killed.by cops 134 Latin people killed by cops 87 This problem is created to divide and concur. In the US they are trying to start a race war so they can control thru Marshall law. So get this bull shit fake movement out of Armenia.
What an outrage, what mockery of our martyrs. Get the hell out of Armenia, American trash!! And I will tell this to you from USA. Black Lives Matter is an American issue and it has nothing to do with human rights nor Armenian Genocide. Black men in America getting shot because they are not following orders from cops after committing crimes, what in hell does that have to do with the Armenian Genocide!? Stupid God-damned disgusting Kardashian generation of social media idiots!!