Armenia’s Prime Minister to Resign: Says New Approaches Needed to Overcome Old Problems
Saying that Armenia is a country in transition replete with unresolved issues, today, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan declared that he would be resigning to allow President Serzh Sargsyan to form a new government that would propose new approaches to tackle these problems.
In his announcement, made at a government cabinet session, Abrahamyan said that in order to make inroads to resolve these issues what us needed are united efforts by society and the government.
“We must think of the success of all of us, and give the government a chance to build on the work already achieved and to unify society based on new approaches.
Abrahamyan, a former president of Armenia’s parliament, was appointed prime minister in April 2014.
Saying it’s not his style to tout his own horn regarding the accomplishments of his government, Abrahamyan nevertheless reviewed what he believed to be his successes while prime minister.
He pointed to Armenia’s entry in the Eurasian Economic Union and how it has allowed Armenian businessmen to decrease their foreign trade operating costs and to soften the impact of the 2015 regional economic “shocks”.
Abrahamyan pointed to the infrastructural programs designed to deepen regional integration with Iran and Georgia and to boost exports.
He mentioned how his government has aided residents left homeless by unscrupulous builders who never delivered on their promises to provide new housing.
The prime minister then declared that the much heralded “Hin Yerevan” (Old Yerevan) urban project had been launched after years of discussion.
Abrahamyan said that despite the drastic fall in world precious metal prices, the Amulsar gold mine has started to operate, employing scores of Armenians.
He claimed that despite the fall in domestic consumption, over the past sixteen months Armenia has witnessed economic growth due to foreign commerce. Abrahamyan said that Armenia’s Economic Activity Index rose 4.8% in the first half of 2016 when compared to the same period last year.
Regarding the persistent problem of corruption, Abrahamyan, who launched a much ballyhooed anti-corruption drive, merely said that progress has been made but that concerted efforts for long-term results must continue.
Hetq has extensively written about Abrahamyan’s business interests registered in the names of friends and family.
Abrahamyan said that other legislative measures to facilitate the fight against corruption are being drafted.
In conclusion, Abrahamyan said that after stepping down as prime minister he would continue his mission to overcome the divides that exist within society.
Another Armenian thief stealing from Armenian is gone. Good riddance. All these 'projects' Abrahamian talks of, have absolutely NOTHING good for the common Armenian but rather his friends and oligarchs well being. The finance minister was the biggest thief. He's not in jail. The generals who stole weapons appropriated money should have been hung at Yerevan square for treason. They are not in jail. Sarkisian is the real problem as was Kocharian before him, and all the Karabakh highland thieves who steal whenever they get opportunity. They ALL need to be rid or this is just a band aid again.