Russia: Saroyan has declared the following property:
1)      Residential house and land in Vsevoloshesk
2)      An apartment in Sochi
Ukraine: Saroyan has declared the following property:
1)      Two story house and land in Mizikyevich (Odessa)
Nevertheless, Saroyan says he doesn’t own any of the above.
Saroyan’s revenues and cash assets have decreased according to the financial disclosures he filed from 2011-2015. His wife Liana Saroyan declares no income.
In 2011, Saroyan declared 47 million AMD in cash; 40m in 2012; 23m in 2013; 6m in 2014; and 5m in 2015.
Gevorg Stepanyan, Saroyan’s assistant, says any talk about his boss owning property is false. “He owns nothing in Ukraine. I can assure you,” said Stepanyan.
Recently, Hetq was able to talk to Saroyan. At first, he said he owned property a long time ago under his mother’s name.
When I reminded him that he had declared ownership of a house and land in Ukraine, he seemed to remember, saying he goes and lives there from April to September.
Saroyan denied that he owns beachfront property in Odessa. “All of Odessa is a vacation site. Even if I owned anything, who would I be afraid of? If I had, I’d say.”
Saroyan, who fought in the 1990s Artsakh War, says he doesn’t have the skills to engage in business, leaving it to his two sons.
He also claims not to own any property in Armenia, saying it all belonged to his mother or father.
Today, Saroyan lives in a two-story private house, complete with swimming pool, at the entryway to the town of Etchmiadzin. He says the building served as the office for the agricultural department in the Soviet era and that his father was the director.
Saroyan claims he never wanted to obtain the building but others convinced him, arguing it would be a shame if it didn’t stay in his family.
It’s of note that Saroyan registered the building years ago as his property, but told Hetq that it belonged to his father. (The father, Firdous Saroyan, died in May 2102)
According to information in our possession, Saroyan owns a similar luxury building on Yerevan’s Azatutyun Avenue. He built it on land he owns there. I tried to find the place but was stopped by security guards.
Saroyan also owns a company called Sarkop, in Etchmiadzin, that produces wine, cognac, vodka, and fruit drinks.
Formed in 2009 by Saroyan’s mother Ofik, the company is now 50% owned by Sedrak Saroyan and the other 50% by Russian businessman Yuri Koptyev.
Sedrak Saroyan fully owns S. Saroyan Brothers, Ltd., founded in 2013 and registered in Etchmiadzin. It once was involved in retail trade but has temporarily stopped operating.