Checklist: Who's Running in the May 14 Yerevan Municipal Council Election
On May 14, an election will be held for Yerevan’s new Council of Elders (municipal council).
841,973 individuals will be eligible to cast ballots in the election in which three political parties/alliances are fielding candidates.
The ticket of the Yelk Alliance is headed by Nikol Pashinyan, who was elected to the Armenian parliament on April 2. The alliance is fielding 63 members from the Civil Contract, Bright Armenia and Republic parties. There are also some independents on the ticket.
The recently formed Apricot Country (Yerkir Tzirani) party ticket is headed by Zarouhie Postanjyan, late of the Heritage Party. 51 candidates are running on the ticket, 29 of which are women.
There are 195 candidates on the ticket of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia. Current Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan heads the ticket.
In contrast to the April 2 parliamentary election and its 28,021 registered observers from 49 local NGOs, only 147 observers from the Geghama Youth Regional Association will be on site for the municipal election.