Missing Masterminds: Still No Details as to Who Organized the Largest Drug Smuggling Attempt in Armenia
Three years after Armenian customs officials seized almost a ton of heroin being smuggled in from Iran, the biggest drug bust in Armenia and the region, only the bus driver and the bus company director have been sentenced.
Armenia's law enforcement has yet to identify the masterminds behind the operation.
The story begins on January 17, 2014, when, according to a report released by Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS), 927.6 kilograms of heroin were discovered when a truck entering Armenia from Iran was inspected at the Meghri customs house.
The driver of the truck, Georgian citizen Avtandil Martiashvili, was arrested on the spot and charged with contraband transportation. Turkish citizen Osman Oğurlu, the director of the bus company was arrested a day later in Yerevan on drug smuggling charges. Both denied any wrongdoing.
More than three years of investigation have revealed precious little in terms of who organized this most daring of drug smuggling attempts. Certain names have been bandied about and a few details have surfaced regarding how Armenia and Georgia are used as transit countries for the drug trade, but no one else has been charged.
What we do know is that in April 2013, Oğurlu started a cargo transport business in Georgia called Hovo Logistics. He testified that he started the business in Georgia because the cost of cargo trucks there were cheaper than in Turkey.
The courts in Armenia concluded that the company was set-up solely to transport drugs.
Osman Oğurlu
Prior to 2008, Oğurlu worked as a truck driver for a Turkish company called Guvend Logistics. He mostly drove cargo to Iraq. Oğurlu testified that in 2008 he was found guilty of smuggling cigarettes and alcohol, and another time for wiretapping. He says he spent fourteen months behind bars.
In the case materials, there’s a document from the Armenian branch of Interpol linking Oğurlu with a 2008 attempt to transport 149 kilograms of heroin. Oğurlu denies any involvement.
After being released from jail, Oğurlu testified that he looked for work. Through a friend, he met Mustafa Nergiz, a Turkish citizen. Oğurlu had heard that Nergiz was a man of influence engaged in the drug trade.
“Mustafa met with me and proposed that I start a company in Georgia and that I buy a truck. He would pay me and tell me what to do. At first, he didn’t say what for, Oğurlu testified.
Oğurlu started a business with the money and purchased a truck at the Tbilisi car market for around US$40,000. He shipped the truck to Turkey to repair and paint it. Mustafa told Oğurlu that a secret hiding spot would be fitted in the truck. “I didn’t imagine it would be that large,” Oğurlu said.
Oğurlu had also been to the Ukraine and Russia, but wasn’t familiar with Europe. Mustafa had told him that the truck would be going to Europe and that he needed a driver. Oğurlu found Avtandil Martiashvili through the same man who sold him the truck.
Avtandil Martiashvili
60-year-old Martiashvili, a driver with almost forty years’ experience, had worked for a Georgian company called Sakavtotrans since 2009. He drove cargo from Georgia, Armenia and Turkey to Ukraine, Belarus, Poland and the Czech Republic.
“He always carried out his duties in a professional and honest manner,” wrote Sakavtotrans director Levan Tomaratze in a letter to Armenian law enforcement.
The leasing company cancelled its contract with Martiashvili in 2013. He and other drivers were jobless. Two months later, his friend Suleiman (who helped Oğurlu buy the truck), called him and suggested that he work for the company Oğurlu had recently formed.
Oğurlu testified that Mustafa wanted to see the truck be driven to Europe and back at least once. Thus, in November 2013, Oğurlu loaded the truck with pomegranates and left for Munich from the Turkish seacoast town of Antalya.
Armenia’s Interpol confirmed that the truck reached Germany and that no drugs were discovered.
On the trip back, the truck transported medicines from Poland to Armenia for Natali Pharm, a company owned by the family of Armenian MP Samvel Aleksanyan. The truck wasn’t x-ray scanned when it entered Armenia as per usual. The court in Armenia never ascertained why.
After unloading the medicine, Martiashvili then telephoned Oğurlu, telling him that he found some wood to ship to Poland. Oğurlu told him to forget it and drive the empty truck to Georgia. The two had trouble conversing in Turkish and Russian.
Oğurlu testified that Mustafa met him in December 2013, telling him that he wanted to ship hashish from Iran to Europe. “He explained that hashish wasn’t heroin or another strong drug, and that he would pay me 100,000 Euros for the job”. To get the truck to Iran, without any suspicion, they loaded it up with timber.
The truck left Tbilisi’s Elyava Market loaded with sawed timber in late December, on the way to Iran via Armenia. For the record, the job had been ordered by the Iranian Vesrt Teraber company.
Upon reaching Iran, Martiashvili and Oğurlu unloaded the timber at the Tehran customs depot and spent the next few nights, until the paperwork was completed, either in the truck’s cab or a hotel on the outskirts of town.
Martiashvili assumes the drugs were stashed in the truck during the two days they stayed at the hotel. The Georgian driver said that Oğurlu would periodically leave the hotel ostensibly to check on the paperwork or to meet the Vesrt Teraber company representative.
In Iran, Oğurlu met with Nasri, an Afghani in his early 50’s who was Mustafa’s man on the ground. Oğurlu testified that Nasri took the truck to load it with drugs. He later testified that Nasri told him they would be transporting sand in the secret compartment as a trial run. If the sand wasn’t found, they’d fill it with hashish the next time.
“When he handed me the key, they said it was sand, and there was nothing to worry about. If I knew it was drugs, it meant the two of us were going to our deaths. In Iran, you get the death penalty for this,” Oğurlu testified in court.
How were the drugs to be smuggled?
According to the plan devised by Oğurlu, the truck would drive through Armenia to either of the Georgian ports of Poti or Batumi. Martiashvili would continue by ship to the Ukrainian port of Illichivsk in the Odessa region. Oğurlu, given his fear of the water, would fly there.
As agreed, starting on January 19, Nasri would be waiting in Illichivsk for Oğurlu. They never spoke by phone. If they failed to meet in Odessa, Nasri would wait for them at a Kiev parking garage.
Oğurlu asked Martiashvili to draw the above map of the Tisa garage in Kiev. The phone number belongs to Martiashvili.
Oğurlu said that he would hand the map to a taxi driver to get to the garage. He gave another copy to Nasri who would give it to his intermediary to find the garage and the waiting truck. Nasri was to sell the truck's new trailer, taking the old one, loaded with drugs, from Oğurlu.
Oğurlu was to be paid when the exchange was made. The truck, or the trailer, was to be shipped to Holland.
“In case something unforeseen happened, Nasri was supposed to wait until we arrived,” Oğurlu said. If they didn’t meet in Kiev, Oğurlu said he’d either hand the drugs over to the police or burn it.
Oğurlu had told the driver they were transporting concentrates from Iran to Ukraine. In court, Martiashvili claimed he knew nothing about the drug transactions. He said he believed that the truck had been purchased to ship fruits and vegetables from Turkey to Europe. Martiashvili would be paid $1,000 in Georgia to drive the wood to Iran.
Martiashvili also told the court that, getting back into the truck in Iran, he noticed that the speedometer’s mileage had been turned down and didn’t show the 1,596 kilometers from Tbilisi to Tehran. Seeing that the driver had noticed this, Oğurlu said that his hand had accidentally hit the speedometer. The driver says that was the only time he gave the key to Oğurlu; so that he could grab some clothes. On the day of his arrest, police found a second key in Oğurlu’s bag.
“I gave the spare key to Nasri. Martiashvili didn’t know about it, and it was in my bag. Nasri took the truck and returned it to the garage the following day at around midnight. Me and Martiashvili spent those two days at a hotel.”
Heading to Armenia
The truck started the return trip to Armenia on January 15, 2014. It passed without incident through the Iranian border crossing the following day.
On its way through the Meghri crossing, Armenian customs officials asked Oğurlu to exit the cab. They examined the truck and spotted a suspicious section under the trailer by x-ray. Martiashvili told them the truck was empty. The driver opened the back doors to show the inspectors the truck was empty.
Customs officials began to rip up the floor of the trailer. They said that Martiashvili didn’t appear concerned and even wished to assist them.
In the meantime, Oğurlu, realizing that the drugs had been found, flagged down a cab and left for Yerevan. He had an entry visa.
Seeing a number packages in the hidden compartment, the truck was sealed and escorted to Yerevan. 47 large packages were removed at the customs depot.
Months later, Armenia’s Ministry of Finance revealed that the truck was being monitored as suspicious when it first entered Armenia at Bagratashen with timber destined for Iran.