Yerevan Municipality Awards Contracts to Companies Owned by Relatives of Top Officials
Hetq has learnt that the Yerevan Municipality has awarded sizeable public contracts to companies owned by relatives of top municipal officials.
The companies are to assess trash removal fees and monitor the payment of such fees for residents living in Yerevan’s Kentron, Arabkir, Nor Nork, Shengavit, Erebouni, Malatia-Sebastia, and Ajapnyak districts.
An AMD 17.492 million contract went to Green Malatia Ltd., a company owned by Edmond Ohanian, son of  Yerevan Deputy Mayor Davit Ohanyan.
Green Malatia has won municipal contracts in the past. It won an AMD 202.5 million contract in 2016 and 2015, and a 185 million contract in 2014 to plant trees and flowers in the Malatia-Sebastia District.
Green Malatia Ltd.was founded in 2009, and Edmond Ohanyan was the only shareholder from July 2011 to February 15,2018
Surprisingly, he relinquished his shares five days ago when Hetq wrote to the Yerevan Municipality about the recent contract.
The Yerevan Municipality issued an AMD 20 million contract, for similar services, to Prestige Lend Ltd., a company owned by Armineh Mkhoyan, wife of Erebuni Deputy District Head Edgar Mkrtchyan.