Armenia’s Weightlifters: Ups and Downs of the Doping Saga
Times are tough for Armenia’s weightlifters.
The national team won’t be competing in the European Senior Weightlifting Championship beginning March 26 in Romania.
Armenia and eight other International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) member federations were slapped with one-year suspensions after the teams had three or more tests that showed illegal drug use by athletes. The violations were found after the retesting of samples taken during the Olympics in Beijing in 2008 and in London in 2012.
Those suspensions took effect on October 20, 2017. Some officials believe Armenia’s suspension will probably be lifted this April.
Armenian weightlifters Tigran G. Martirosyan, an Olympic bronze medalist in 2008, and Hripsime Khurshudyan, a bronze medalist in 2012, were stripped of their medals.
The other suspended member federations are Russia (10 positive tests), Kazakhstan (10), Belarus (7), Azerbaijan (5), and China, Ukraine, Moldova and Turkey (3 each).
Armenia was often using the same drug testing laboratory as Russia.
In 2015, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) declared that the Russian Anti-Doping Agency (RUSADA) was not in compliance with the World Anti-Doping Code, and suspended it.
More damaging evidence of Russian doping was revealed in the 2016 WADA investigation prepared by Richard McLaren, leading to Russia being banned from competing under its own flag at this year’s Winter Olympics in South Korea.
The lifetime bans for 28 athletes were overturned in the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS). Another 11 had bans reduced to only the 2018 Games. The CAS decided that the testimony and documentation provided by Grigory Rodchenkov, former director of Russia’s national Anti-Doping Center, didn't prove the athletes were guilty of using banned performance-enhancing substances.
Russia then asked the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to allow 15 athletes to compete in the 2018 Winter Olympics who had previously been banned by the CAS. The IOC declined that request.
Earlier, the IOC and WADA had presented an overview of how test results from the WADA-accredited Moscow Laboratory and RUSADA had been manipulated. Rodchenkov was featured in the 2017 Netflix documentary Icarus, and also gave details to The New York Times  .
Russia has officially denied financing any state-sponsored doping program. Russian President Vladimir Putin has described Rodchenkov as “a man with a scandalous reputation” who can’t be trusted.
What does all this have to do with Armenia?
It turns out that other post-Soviet countries, including Armenia, also used the WADA-accredited Moscow Laboratory. The laboratory was suspended by WADA in November 2015.
Why did Armenia Collaborate with Rodchenkov?
ARMNADO (Anti-Doping Agency of Armenia) began operations in 2009, with WADA certification. ARMNADO collects and ships urine samples taken from athletes. Prior to 2009, no data is available regarding how many doping tests were conducted and with what laboratories.
ARMNADO operates out of the building housing the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs. Armenia’s National Olympics Committee and the country's Weightlifting Federation are located in the same building.
According to the WADA International Standard for Testing and Investigations (Article 5.2), ARMNADO must conduct testing without giving prior notice to officials, coaches or athletes.
Areg Hovhannisyan
ARMNADO director Areg Hovhannisyan told Hetq that in the early years they didn’t have the funds to conduct their own testing. “The government doesn’t take the matter seriously," he said. "They should give us enough money so that we can decide who to test and when."
Hovhannisyan says the weightlifting federation would contact ARMNADO by mail, requesting testing and specifying who should be tested.
Data going back to 2011 reveals that no Armenian weightlifter tested positive for doping as a result of any ARMNADO tests ordered from the Weightlifting Federation, or from the Armenia Olympic Committee starting in 2012.
The laboratories selected by ARMNADO to test the samples send the results to both ARMNADO and to WADA. Until 2014, ARMNADO used the WADA-accredited Moscow Laboratory headed by Rodchenkov.  All data is now stored in the Anti-Doping Administration & Management System (ADAMS) – a web-based database managed by WADA.
ARMNADO would also send samples to other laboratories, including Austria, as it does today. But for weightlifters, the samples were usually sent to Moscow.
ARMNADO stopped sending samples to Moscow in 2014. Since 2014, no Armenian weightlifter has tested positive.
The names of 20 sanctioned Armenian weightlifters appears on the International Weightlifting Federation’s (IWF) website. Three other cases were revealed as a result of IOC retesting.
Infographic by Paruyr Azizyan
In 2012, the cost to collect, send and test a sample was 150,000 dram (about $US385). Today, it costs 200,000 dram (about $416) to send a sample to Austria. Based on its budget, ARMNADO can only pay for 32 doping tests in 2018.
Armenian Weightlifters Explain Why They Were Doping
Winning medals at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games was so important for Armenia that the country’s weightlifting federation launched a doping program.
In conversations with Hetq, several Armenian weightlifters confessed to using performance enhancers. Some only talked anonymously. Athletes told Hetq they either purchased the drugs themselves or that the federation provided the drugs free of charge.
Athletes were advised on what date they should stop taking the drugs so they wouldn't get caught. They underwent mandatory testing before competitions, so the federation could be certain no one would be caught.
Aghasi Aghasyan
Aghasi Aghasyan, a former weightlifting team member, explains: “We’d send our samples before the matches. If they saw, for example, that my sample was clean, I’d be sent to compete. If another weightlifter wasn’t clean, he wouldn’t go. Everything was being done so that no one was caught. I can’t say for certain who sent the test results, but the federation was working to see that no one got caught.”
Tigran V. Martirosyan (no relation to Tigran G.) had a 2008 Olympic bronze medal upgraded to a silver medal because of the disqualification of a Belarus athlete. Tigran V. confirms that he gave urine samples before every major competition. “They took the samples before competitions, so they could tell if we were clean or not.”
One athlete who asked not to be named said the weightlifting federation even announced the cost of sample testing:
“They told us that it cost 120 euro to analyze each sample at the Moscow facility. They told us we’d have to pay if a second test was needed. If the first sample turned out dirty, a second sample was sent. Many were tested twice, to ensure they were clean.”
Some Athletes Were Told to Buy Drugs, Other Were Offered Them for Free
Weightlifters usually take anabolic steroids as performance enhancers. IOC data shows a preponderance of Stanozolol and  Turinabol usage.
One athlete told Hetq:: “They would get performance enhancers at a low cost from Ukraine and sell them here. They weren’t sold to the national team, but given free. The drugs weren’t expensive; 100 for 20,000 dram (about $42).”
“In my case, I didn’t have the money to buy vitamins. But I had 1,000 dram (about $2) to buy the enhancers. It was cheap and sold in drugstores. I was a kid. I bought and used it,” says former team member Aghasyan.
2012 Olympic bronze medalist Khurshudyan, said in an interview with the Armenian news agency Mediamax: “We didn’t use any drug, even vitamins, without the permission of the doctors. But if they tell the athlete that the body can clean itself (of these drugs) in 10 days, we believe it.”