Anti-Serzh Movement Organizers Call on International Community to Condemn Police Use of Force
Organizers of the anti-Serzh Sargsyan protests that brought downtown Yerevan to a halt today, have called on the international community to urge the Armenian government to halt all undemocratic measures against peaceful protesters.
The “Im Kayl” (My Step) and “Reject Serzh” initiatives charge the Armenian government with violating basic principles of human rights, which Armenia is obligated to defend by international treatiy, by using force against those opposed to Serzh Sargsyan becoming the country’s next prime minister, citing the fact that some forty individuals exercising their right to peaceful protest have been injured by law enforcement.
Movement organizers also call on the international community to monitor events in Armenia and condemn all government measures violating the constitutional rights of citizens to free assembly and expression.
The organizers also urge the international community to issue declarations of solidarity with the citizens of Armenia.