Nikol Pashinyan: "Prime Minister Must be Elected Without Preconditions"
Anti-government protest leader Nikol Pashinyan and U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills met today in Yerevan and discussed the political situation in the country.
After the meeting, when asked by reporters why the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) had changed its position and is now saying that it will vote in his favor of his candidacy on May 8, Pashinyan told reporters that everyone, including himself, was interested in finding a constitutional resolution of the current political impasse and was happy that such was the outlook.
When asked if he’s met with Serzh Sargsyan after police detained him on Artsakh Street, Pashinyan said he hasn’t.
“They first took me to the Sevan police department. I don’t know how long I was there. I wasn’t wearing a watch. From there, they took me to the police holding unit in Yerevan. Ara Babloyan, Karen Karapetyan and Hrand Markaryan paid me a visit there.”
When asked if he might invite RPA members to join his government, Pashinyan said that the country’s next prime minister must be elected “without preconditions”.
“Our overall goal is to form an atmosphere of harmony, and we’ll take concrete steps, based on the political situation at the time, to reach this goal,” Pashinyan said.
When this reporter asked if Karen Karapetyan, the acting prime minister, might join the interim government in some capacity, Pashinyan replied that such decisions would be based on the political situation.