Newly Appointed Minister of Health Torosyan Apologizes to Citizens Re: Vaccines
After the recent appointment of Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan, many citizens complained since Torosyan was known on Facebook for his harsh comments and statements, concerning mostly the need of vaccinations.
Today, Torosyan apologized to citizens, via a statement on the official website of the Ministry.
The statement says, "Newly appointed Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan's Facebook page and his statements made on different platforms have caused a variety of interpretations.
Being active in social networks and not indifferent to the programs being implemented in the health sector, Arsen Torosyan has always expressed his position and concerns. But in recent days, some of his expressions presented out of the context on the Internet have caused misunderstanding.
Minister of Health apologizes for the statements that have been misunderstood. The voiced concerns  were aimed at preventing diseases and saving lives, and categorical responses and sharp examples,  had only an aim to sober up people.
Arsen Torosyan believes that if we want to save human lives, including children's, we must use the entire arsenal of science. Evidence-based medicine should guide us. Our children should be healthy. any approach should have a literate basis and be aimed at maintaining the health of the population. "