Investment Videoconference: Daron Acemoglu Discusses Reforms with PM Pashinyan
The following is a government press release regarding a videoconference between economist Daron Acemoglu and members of the Armenian government regarding improving the investment environment in Armenia. While short on specifics, it appears that Acemoglu is calling for more government transparency about the various reform initiatives in the pipeline.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, as well as Varag Sisseryan, Chief of the Office of Deputy Prime Minister, Alexander Khachaturyan, Director of Center for Strategic Initiatives, and Eric Gulazyan, Director of Innovations Lab, held a videoconference with world-renowned economist, professor Daron Acemoglu. The prospects of Armenia’s development and the possible formats of cooperation with Acemoglu were discussed.
The Prime Minister introduced his government’s upcoming programs and priorities. The economist emphasized that it was the right time to initiate short-term, medium-term and long-term institutional reforms with a political bias in the justice and financial systems, aimed at improving the investment environment through targeted actions in order to record results over a specific period of time.
Daron Acemoglu highlighted the need for introducing flexible mechanisms of institutional counterbalances in various sectors of government to rule out the recurrence of various vicious phenomena, ensure transparency in the government’s work style that would allow the public at large to keep track of the authorities’ actions.
“The government’s proceedings make citizens feel themselves engaged in decision-making processes. Many people are really excited in Armenia, and want to be part of politics,” Daron Acemoglu noticed. The economist expressed readiness to assist the Armenian government with their development, democratization-targeted efforts and reforms.
The interlocutors agreed to keep discussing the aforementioned issues in the near future.